free mussel soup
EXTRA CLOSE! GREAT VIEW!
Private Tours Available
PUFFIN TOURS ARE AVAILABLE FROM
MAY 15TH. UNTIL – AUGUST 25TH.
1 HOUR TOUR WITH A GUIDE
SAFE AND RELIABLE
Sail with us in comfort for a unique opportunity to observe the colorful puffin among other beautiful sea birds. While cruising you will see a lot of different sea birds and enjoy the exquisite view of Reykjavik and its surroundings.
Our fantastic boat, Christina, has numerous viewing decks which fit your needs and will take you extra close and provide you with priceless photo opportunities.
Our Puffin Tours
HOTEL PICK UP 1.000 ÍSK
(Children 500 ÍSK)
SEVEN DAYS A WEEK AT
MAY 1ST TO AUGUST 15TH
DURATION: 1 HOUR
Adults 4.990 ÍSK
Children 7–15 years 2.495 ÍSK
Children 0–6 free
Birds that you my see on our tour but we also spot other species on tour but these are often seen and we have 100% success on Puffin sights
Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
The Atlantic puffin/Common puffin is a seabird species in the auk family. It feeds primarily by diving for fish, but also eats other sea creatures such as squid and crustaceans. This bird has a curious appearance, a very colourful bill, striking piebald plumage and gentle eyes. The puffin has different nicknames in Icelandic such as the “ocean clown”, “sea parrot” and “priest”. The puffin is called “lundi” in Icelandic and populates many of Iceland's bays, fjords and islands.
The Fulmar is a common seabird on Faxafloi, a tubenose that resembles gulls but flies with a stiff wing action, unlike gulls. Fulmars have short stubby bills. They are long-lived with a lifespan of 40 years. Beware: When threatened, fulmars spit foul stomach oil!
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
The arctic tern migrates farther than any other bird on earth, to Iceland from the southern hemisphere each summer. The tern is white and grey with a black hood, has a forked tail and performs most of its tasks in the air. The tern protects its nests and chicks with ferocious air raids.
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
The great cormorant is a big blackish bird, quite common on Faxafloi. Has a long neck, short legs and a long hooked bill. It typically breeds on coastal cliffs and noted for its voracious appetite.
Gannet (Morus bassanus)
The gannet is the largest seabird in the North Atlantic with a wingspan of up to 2 meters. Gannets can dive from 30 metres in the air, reaching 100 km/hr as they hit the surface, enabling them to catch fish much deeper than other seabirds.
Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)
The guillemot comes to land only to nest, spending the rest of its life at sea. Among the common guillemots there are birds with a white ring around the eye with a white line going backwards, called the “briddled” form